Persons That DO NOT Require a Visa to Enter Guatemala
Tourist Visa Form/ Formulario de Visa de Turismo
Business Visa Form/Formulario de Visa de Negocios
Requirements to obtain a tourist visa / Requisitos para obtener visa de turismo
Requirements to obtain a business visa / Requisitos para obtener visa de negocios
 

Office Hours: Monday - Friday 9:00 A.M. to 1:00 P.M.
You need to call in advance to book an appointment at 312 540 0781 or contact:
karla.orellana@consulguatechicago.org

 
Para ver los formularios pdf necesita Acrobat Reader
   
   
 
 
 
 
Persons That DO NOT Require a Visa to Enter Guatemala
 

If you would like to visit Guatemala and you are a citizen of the following countries, you do not need visa to enter Guatemala, just your VALID PASSPORT

 
Andorra Ireland Slovak Republic
Antigua and Barbuda Iceland Slovenia
Argentina Israel South Korea
Australia Italy St. Kitts and Nevis
Austria Japan San Marino
Bahamas Kuwait St. Vincent and The Grenadines
Bahrain Latvia St. Lucia
Barbados Liechtenstein Santa Sede (Vatican)
Belgium Lithuania St. Tome and Prince
Belize Luxembourg Singapore
Brunei-Darussalam Macedonia South Africa
Bulgaria Madagascar Sweden
Brazil Marshall Islands Switzerland
Canada Malaysia Trinidad and Tobago
Chile Malta Turkey
Cyprus Mexico Tuvalu
Costa Rica Monaco United States of America
Croatia Nicaragua Uruguay
Czech Republic Norway Vanuatu
Denmark New Zealand Venezuela
El Salvador Netherlands OAS passport holders
Estonia Panama UN   passport holders
Finland Paraguay Saudi Arabia
France Poland United Arab Emirates
Greece Portugal Fiji
Guam Qatar India
Great Britain Romania Russia
Honduras Republic of China (Taiwan) Dominican Republic
Hungary Salomon Islands Ucraine
 

If you are a citizen of a country that is not listed above please contact the nearest Consulate of Guatemala or our office at 312 540 0781 at normal business hours 9 a.m.  to 1 p.m. or 2 p.m. to 5p.m. (central time).

 
  Arriba
 
 
Requirements to obtain a tourist visa
 
  • A Valid passport
  • One photocopy of the main pages of the valid passport
  • One photocopy of the Residence Card or US multiple entries visa
  • One photocopy of the flight itinerary
  • One picture (passport size)
  • One photocopy of the Last bank statement or Credit Card
  • $25.00 (money order or cash) –SINGLE ENTRY
  • $50.00 (money order or cash) –MULTIPLE ENTRIES
  • Call to make an appointment at 312 332 1587

 
NOTE:  
Single Entry:  the visa is good for a period of 3 months from the date of issuance but just a single entry
Multiple Entries:  the visa is good for a period of 3 months multiples entries from the date of issuance.

 
  Arriba
 
 
Requisitos para obtener visa de turismo
 
  • Pasaporte vigente
  • Una fotocopia de las páginas principales del pasaporte
  • Tarjeta de residencia o Visa vigente en EUA de multiples entradas
  • Fotocopia de Tarjeta de Residencia o de la Visa
  • Fotocopia del Itinerario de Vuelo
  • Una fotografía 2x2 (tamaño pasaporte)
  • Fotocopia de su ultimo estado de Cuenta o Tarjeta de Cédito
  • $25.00 (efectivo o money order) (solo una entrada
  • $50.00 (efectivo o money order) (entrada múltiple por 3 meses)
  • Llamar al 312 332 1587 para reservar una cita

 
NOTA:
Una entrada: la vigencia de la visa es de 3 meses a partir de la fecha de emisión de la visa por una sola entrada.
Múltiples Entradas:  la vigencia de la visa es de múltiples entradas por un período de 3 meses a partir de la fecha de emisión de la visa.

 
  Arriba
 
 
Requirements to obtain a business visa
 
  • A Valid passport
  • One photocopy of the main pages of the valid passport
  • One photocopy of the Residence Card or US multiple entries visa
  • A business letter from your company indicating the purpose of the trip
  • One photocopy of the flight itinerary
  • One picture (passport size)
  • One photocopy of last Bank statement or Credit Card
  • $50.00 (money order)
  • Call to make an appointment at 312 332 1587
NOTE:   the visa is good for multiples entries for a period of 6 months from the date of issuance.
 
  Arriba
 
 
Requisitos para obtener visa de negocios
 
  • Pasaporte vigente
  • Una fotocopia de las páginas principales del pasaporte
  • Tarjeta de residencia o Visa vigente en EUA de multiples entradas
  • Fotocopia de Tarjeta de Residencia o de la Visa
  • Carta de la Empresa indicando el propósito del Viaje
  • Fotocopia del Itinerario de Vuelo
  • Una fotografía 2x2 (tamaño pasaporte)
  • Fotocopia de su ultimo estado de Cuenta o Tarjeta de Cédito
  • $50.00 (efectivo o money order)
  • Llamar al 312 332 1587 para reservar una cita
NOTA:  la vigencia de la visa de de múltiples entradas por un período de 6 meses a partir de la fecha de emisión de la visa.
 
  Arriba

 

 

 
 
     
  © 2009 Consulado general de Guatemala en Chicago | 205 N. Michigan Avenue #2350 Chicago, Illinois | Tel. 312 540 0781
Fax 312 540 0897 |
conschicago@minex.gob.gt